Education

761 NSU students named to Spring 2020 President’s List | Around The Town

Seven hundred and sixty-one students were named to the Spring 2020 President’s List at Northwestern State University. Students on the list earned a grade point average of 4.0. Those named to the President’s List listed by hometown are as follows.
Alexandria — Brianchelle Batiste, Zoe Barton, Lili Bedoya, Kayla Busby, Kourtney Busby, Erik Carver, Katelynn Chenevert, Leslie Ford, Jasmine Johnson, Martavius King, Kayla Laborde, Kasey Lacombe, Fredrecka Lewis, Daniella Lowry, Bailey Mahfouz, DeShonta Manning, Madalyn Mayer, Madeline Mitchell, Joshua Moore, Mya Moton, Madison Ogorek, Jennifer Prevot, Faith Stevenson, Hailey Urena;
Alicante, Colombia – Joaquin Espliguero Orts, Cristina Pastor Canto;
Amite – Jacie Stogner;
Anacoco — Tyler Austin, Clarissa Owens, Seth Ponthieux, Magen Runnels, Casey Williams;
Anchorage, Alaska — Sydney Bulot;
Apalachicola, Florida – Casey Lemieux
Arlington, Texas – Charles Rodgers, Jameka Richardson;
Arnaudville – Zachary Leboeuf, Misti Richard;
Ashland – Victoria Roderick;
Azle, Texas – Elaina Shumaker;
Ball – Cameron Cherry, Karen Holmes, Shana LaCroix, Kacee Mertens, Joseph Reynolds, Brittany Richardson;
Banglamung Chonburi, Thailand — Thitirat Kanaphuet;
Barksdale AFB — Andrew Dubriske, Jeanine Matthews, Bridget Miller;
Bastrop – Taylor Gabell;
Baton Rouge – Meagan Barbay, Erin Bermes, Luke Booker, Emmanuel Dunn, Henrietta Mercer, Mary Pourciau, Colleen Reese;
Baytown, Texas – Norma Trejo;
Belcher – Victoria Herbert;
Belgrade, Serbia — Emilija Dancetovic;
Benton – Brittany Charchio, Abigail Lauterbach, Jackson Mathews, Devyn Player, Daniel Scott, Torea Taylor;
Berwick — Julia Theriot;
Bienville – Peyton Grigg;
Bloomburg, Texas – Peyton Branton
Blountsville, Alabama – Chasadie Conner;
Bossier City – Christian Baker, Jayde Barnett, Makenzie Chaffin, Kendall Corkern, Catherine Dean, Hannah Gates, Javin Hatter, Savanna Head, Nicholas Hopkins, Michaela Jenkins, Shytrinity Jett, Mary Jones, Chelsea Laverdiere, Rebecca Markle, Arielle Martignetti, Autumn Parish, Jami Rivers, Jalyn Robertson, Madeline Saucedo, Bonnie Singletary, Hope Spaw, Tori Spraggins, Karissa Thacker, Kortney Toellner, Giselle Trejo, Sarah Varnado, Kaitlyn Walker, Mia Ware, DeAnndrea White, Courtney Wilson, Eric Zheng;
Boyce – Dylan Frazier, Martha Hopewell, Paige Mcfarland, Jodie Martin, Hannah Miller, Kionna Mitchell, Miranda Perry, Madison Smith;
Branch, Georgia — Shelby Gillen;
Branch – Elizabeth Sonnier;
Breaux Bridge – Emily Guidry;
Broussard – Catrice Ambrose, Christina Poole, Marsha Whalen;
Brusly – Ava Claire Burks;
Calhoun – Grace Cummings;
Calvin – Victoria Guy;
Camden, Arkansas – Ashley Bagwell;
Campti – Alyssa Breaud, Morgan Etheredge;
Cape Coral, Florida – Acelya Aydogmus;
Carencro – Destiny Kennerson, Julie Perry, Mya Smith, Jasmin Thibodeaux;
Cartagena, Colombia – Sebastian Alfaro Fontalvo, Valeria Correa Meza, Luis Osorio Betancourt, Romulo Osorio Herrera, Juan Padilla, Daniel Romero Marrugo;
Carthage, Texas – Addison Pope;
Castor – Gabrielle Guin, Madison Mccarthy, Kortney Mcgee, Azita Rivers,
Celina, Texas – Alyce Lis;
Central — Christian Chustz;
Chalmette – Sara Mendoza, Tylia Peters, Meghan Quaglino;
Chatham – Chloe Gill;
Cheneyville – Kenneshia Roy;
Chicago, Illinois – Hongkham Soudaly;
Choudrant – Krislyn Mardis;
Church Point – Allison Bernard, Jordan Guillory;
Cincinnati, Ohio – Kristin Byone;
Clarence Center, New York – Riley Petro;
Clayton – Bridget Case, Ruben Smith;
Clinton – Cedric Anderson;
Colfax – Alyssa Coleman, Christianna Eddie, Lessie Rushing, Elizabeth Slayter, Olivia Slayter, Morgan Vandegevel;
Columbia – Melissa Robinson;
Columbus, Mississippi — Mallory Sharpe;
Converse – Nicolas Farmer;
Cookeville, Tennessee – Jennifer Biggins;
Coral Springs, Florida – Manoucheka Valcena;
Cottonport – Madison Juneau;
Coushatta – Kaylee Antilley, Elizabeth Cummins, Mary James, Erikka Johnson, Sidney Jones, Carmie Williams, Charli Williams;
Covington – Andrea Mier, Cathleen Oviedo, Crystal Tucker;
Crossroads, Texas – Seth Watson;
Crowley – Sidney Gilder;
Custer, South Dakota – China Whitwer;
Cut Off — Allie Soudelier;
Cypress, Texas – Mary Gilbert, Kaitlyn St Clair;
Dallas, Texas – Nadia Carney;
Darrow — Micheal Douglas;
DeQuincy – Hayden Robertson;
DeRidder – Connor Bailey, Colten Denning, Falon Drake, Alphonse Engram, Ashleigh Fedderman, Bobby Guichet, Shydae Hammond, Michael Keeper, Briana March, Shayla Miller, Katherine Reid, Rebecca Santos, Laura Smith;
Delhi – Ashley Davis;
Denham Springs – Ive Jacobson, Emily Williams;
Denver – Joshua Adair;
Des Allemands – Claire Schouest;
Destrehan — Hannah Bouquet, Kaci Waguespack, Stephanie Webre;
Deville – Courtney Graham, Avery Jenkins, Maci Mayeux, Holly McLoughlin, Marlee Paulk;
Diamondhead, Mississippi – Melissa Boyanton;
Donaldsonville – Madeline Sotile;
Doyline – Zeke Wallace, Robyn Warmack;
Dripping Springs, Texas – Bryce Potter;
Dry Creek – Kayla Mandelin;
Dry Prong – Gregory Dodge, Shelby Gros;
Duson – Autumn Ritter;
Eglin AFB – Marcela McMillie;
Elm Grove — Gabrielle Smith;
Elmer – Megan Johnson;
Enon Valley, Pennsylvania — Jennifer Smiley;
Evergreen — Erica Jenkins, Shelby Riche;
FPO, AP — Celeste Council;
Fairmount, Georgia — Amanda Stephenson;
Farmerville – Megan Raymond;
Florien – Kaitlyn Foshee, Terry Foshee, Jacob Oxley, Abby Parker, Noah Parker, Dylan Roberts, Nicholas Slaydon, Presley Stewart;
Forest Hill — Maritza Srisawang;
Fort Polk — Courtney Armstead, Jenna Caswell, Elizabeth Flores, Stephanie Garcia, Nerishlyan Gotay Ramos, Amy Killough, LeAnne Kimray, Hillary Kitchen, Blaise Nkengafac, Julia Ward, TeKweena Wilson, Christian Wood;
Fort Sill, Oklahoma — Iryana Burrus;
Fort Valley, Georgia — Pittard Chapman;
Fort Worth, Texas — Gabrielle Howell;
Franklinton — Marsha Guthrie, Aron Stephens;
Freeland, Washington – Paul Aune;
Frierson – Ashley Furrow, Nicholas Parham;
Frisco, Texas — Hallie Field, Caroline Shepherd;
Geismar – Kristi Contreary;
Gilbert, Arizona — Dominique Foster;
Glenmora — Leslie Crawford, Melissa Lanier, Savannah Thompson, Renee Wells;
Gloster — Kylee Causey;
Goldonna — Harley Godwin;
Gonzales, Texas — Hannah Keck;
Gonzales — Molly Moran, Corley Payne, Austin Simoneaux, Avery Tibbets;
Gotehburg, Sweden — Olivia Alfredsson;
Grand Cane – Ciana Mcintyre, Emmaleigh Toney;
Grand Coteau — Alesia Francis;
Grant — Keiarra Henry;
Grapevine, Texas — Margaret Black;
Gray — Tevyn Johnson;
Greenwell Springs — Katherine Bryant;
Greenwood — Taylor Hughes, Joicelynn Richardson, Char’Tarian Wilson;
Gretna — Jasmine Myles;
Guin, Alabama — Taylor Porter;
Hahnville — Catelyn Errington;
Hallsville, Texas — Madelyn Floyd;
Hammond — Madalyn Duncan;
Haughton – Emily Acevedo, Andrea Daigle, Abigail Dauer, Haley Davis, Aya Ghannam, Brittany
Haltom, Kayla Hunt, Bailee Rattanachai;
Heath, Texas — Savannah Hall, Megan Lohmiller;
Henderson, Texas — Christina Marie Colley;
Henderson, Nevada — Kiana Winford;
Hineston — Sharon Howell, Tyler Melder, Madison Morrison,
Hornbeck — Brandy Alford;
Houma – Alexis Dardar, Anna Gautreaux, Adam Lindstrom, Nikkolas Monceaux, Corinne Paris;
Houston, Texas — Kendall Westfall;
Huntington, Texas – Anna Moore;
Hutto, Texas — Tommi Long;
Indianapolis, Indiana — Anthony Digiusto;
Iota – Morgan Gotte;
Iowa – Jessica Duhon;
Irving, Texas – Darria Williams;
Jamestown – Taylor Wiggins;
Jeanerette — LeT’Anna Ledet;
Jefferson — Codi Vernace;
Jena – Christian Aymond, Teacy Kendrick, Darian Thacker;
Jennings – Aimee Boothe, Alyson Brown, Ethan Smith;
Joaquin, Texas — Maci McDaniel;
Jonesboro — Jordan Winston;
Kaplan – Gabriel LeMoine;
Keithville — Camisa Brown, Krista Hanson, Zoe Moncla, Maya Porter, Hannah Potter, Cora Procell;
Kenner – Brooke Petkovich;
Kilgore, Texas — Jacob Stone;
Killeen, Texas – Sarah Roy;
Kinder – Nicholas Moldovsky;
Konarskie, Poland – Elzbieta Iwaniuk;
LaPlace — Jalen Haydel, Jacob St. Pierre;
Labadieville — Jacelynn LeBlanc;
Lacombe — William Simpson;
Lafayette — Abbey Broussard, Adele Hebert, Julia Laperouse, Madison Weathers;
Lake Arthur — Hannah Worley;
Lake Charles — Shawn Becton, Derek Fields, Kennedy Fontenot, Emily Roller, Sarah Sargent, Kathryn Vanwinkle;
League City, Texas – Nicholas Carter;
Lecompte — Allison Williams;
Leesville — Dakota Abrams, Gracyn Bruno, Connor Donaldson, Julie Dowden-McShan, Samantha LaMonte, Ashley McKellar, Kylie McAllister, Kelsea Mckinney, Winter Pitts, Cindy Preciado, Chloe Rouleau, Chauncey Rupf, Joan Sporer, Alicia Stanford, Jailea Weaver, Kristin Whistine,
Lena — Justin Williams;
Leonville – McKenzie Chaisson;
Lillie — Alexis Peterson;
Lindale, Texas – Joseph Adams;
Little Elm, Texas – Hunter Gagnon, Daniel Larin, Kaitlyn McCullough;
Livingston — Shelby Cambre, Nicole Dupree, Ambra Reinking;
Logansport — Megan Holmes, Rebecca Tomlin;
Longview, Texas – Tamierrea Alexander, Bronwyn Buchanan, John Coffey, Sierra Stone;
Loranger – Cambree Bailey;
Luling — Nathan Roth;
Madisonville — Allison Cole;
Mandeville – Katharine Armijo, Aubrie Daigle, Lene Potter, Shannon Roussell, Catherine Sadler, Sheridan Smith;
Manito, Illinois — Sarah Picken;
Mansura – Bailey Quebedeaux;
Many — Rachel Bensinger, Jocelyn Cannon, Tyler Colston, Skyler Ezernack, Alison Garcia, Scott Gowen, Haydn Knight, Alexander Martinez, Lathan Meyers, Toni Mitcham, Xavier
Montgomery, Carly Settle, Amanda Simmons;
Marksville — Olivia Johnson, Jessie Negrotto;
Marrero — Jade Duthu;
Marshall, Texas — Chesley Swilley, Brianna Younger;
Marthaville — Emeri Manasco, Bridgette Phelps, Morgan Sparks;
Maurice – Caroline Bourgeois, Adam Courville, Kailyn Frederick, Elise Vincent;
McDermott, Ohio — Lexi Sparks;
Mckinney, Texas – Jocelyn Scott;
Mercedes, Texas – Maribel Anaya;
Merryville — Gabrielle Granger;
Metairie — Erin Murphy, Morgan Nuss, Holly Schiler;
Minden – Layla Easley, Roxy Easley, Michael Harden, Karasha Harris, James Heard, Brianna Mitchell, Lamonica Smith, Katelyn Stevens, Madison Tanner;
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada — Kayla Bomben;
Mobile, Alabama — Emily Cristina;
Monroe — T’Onna Mcfarland, Taylor Mitchell, Takayla Washington, Meghan Woods;
Montegut – Stephanie Cohen;
Montgomery — Hallee Airhart;
Morgan City — Allie Atkinson;
Morse — Kierra Linden;
Murphy, Texas — Bronte Rhoden;
Napoleonville — Elizabeth Coleman;
Natchez — Keator Poleman;
Natchitoches – Sharlexus Addison, Kara Arrington, Sarah Aviles, Brock Barrios, Christopher Barron, Lauren Bartels, Shamari Benning, Remy Bergeron, Megan Berry, Lindsay Brumley, James Burrell, Jazzare Burrell, Maria Carmona-Ruiz, Trevor Chalker, Cody Coleman, Leanna Coy, Chase Crane, Elliot Davis, Heather Day, Daniela Forero Salcedo, Abbie Gandy, Abby Guillory, Kali Hall, Cody Hambly, Kaitlin Hatten, Karrington Johnson,Anne Keran, Kristi Lee, Carlomagno Leon Jimenez, Malachi Lester, Ivan Lorduy Camargo, LiZhang Matuschka, Rylie Mcfarlain, Nestor Mercado-Garcia, Jordan Mitchell, Brooklyn Noe, Kevin Nutt, Meya Nutt, Griffianna Paige, Marc Paz, Abigail Poe, Jonah Poe, Brandy Poole, Shalondria Rainey, Melissa Remo, Dante Samuel, Madison Shade, Kristin Smith, James Stanfield, Ashlynn Stewart, Veronica Sturman, Madeline Taylor, Hannah Thomas, William Torrent, Christopher Vienne, Lauren Vienne, Alex Wade, Raegan Washington, Kennedy Webb, Mary Whitehead, Nicholas Wiggins;
New Iberia – Nicole Archangel, Alexis Trosclair
New Llano — Summer Atkins, Laura Cowell, Kendra Jones;
New Orleans — Melissa Baker, Katherine Banaszek, China Brown, Faith Burke,
Newellton — Chasity Glasspoole;
Newport News, Virginia — Erin Rodgers;
Nolensville, Tennessee — Joseph Tappel;
Norfolk, Virginia — Anissa Bradley;
Oak Grove – Victoria Spann;
Oakdale — Alyssa Cole, Kirstin Richard;
Olla — Brianna Corley, Amanda Fenoli,
Omro, Wisconsin — Jason Kralovetz;
Opelika, Alabama — Ceaser Stephens;
Opelousas — Caleb Allen, Gabrielle Bellard, Keylee Boone, Leah Charles, Lauren Hebert, Samantha Joseph;
Otis — Joshua Poston, Brandi Stokes;
Pensacola, Florida — Kaitlyn Hotz, Mallory McClain;
Pflugerville, Texas — Olivia Draguicevich, Erin Wilson;
Philadelphia, Mississippi — Loni Edgar;
Pierre Part — Andrew Landry;
Pineville — Taylor Bailey, Riley Bell, Heather Bergeron, Carl Berlin, Tasha Blanchard, Deja Chatman, Emily Dawson, Sara Dorsey, Amber Edmisson, Erin Fallis, Elizabeth Hughes, Joseph Kendrick, Laura Lachney, Carlee Lake, Brooke Leger, Emily Litton, Michael Martin, Emily McCarty, Jennifer Morrow, Alysa Pearson, Kylie Ryland, Isabella Sisneroz, Gretchen Speir, Zakieya Staten, Erika Thornton, Morgan VanBuren, Sarah-Elizabeth Wilkes, Wesley Williams;
Pitkin — Sheri Bloodsworth, Heather Smith, Mattie Stewart, Grace White-Rainger;
Plano, Texas – Haley Hoang;
Pollock — McKenzie Brown, Erika Clark, Hannah Gaubert, Sydney Hedrick, Whitney Jenkins;
Port Allen — Makayla Lacy;
Port Barre — Madison Estis;
Prairieville — Donesha Blount, Colleen Carline, Claire Credeur, Sarah Makin, Bailey Mohler, Kyle Munson, Ashlyn Pettiss;
Provencal — Madison Grace, Dylan Jennings, Amber Miley;
Quitman — Cassie Tucker;
Raceland — Emily Adams;
Raleigh, North Carolina — Aleida Alfonso;
Rayville – Dafney Templeton;
Richmond, British Columbia – Jalen Donaldson;
Ringgold — Alora Bryant, Aileecia Tipton;
Robeline – Jessica Clark, Hunter Dubois, Alyssa Maley, Jorgia Nevers, Laura Olguin, Megan Palmer, Rebecca Vincent, Jeffrey Watley, Caleb Wester;
Ruston — Caisey Baxter, Sara Sutton, LaKiya Woods;
Saint Amant — Jacqueline Bourque, Kylie Nix;
St. Francisville — Alexandra Graham, Jordan Bringedahl;
Saint Joseph — Dorothy Sosnowski;
Saint Rose — Alexis Mancuso, Angelina Wood;
Saline — Mackenzie Jackson, Alexandra Taylor;
San Antonio, Texas — Hayden Brown;
San Pedro Sula, Cortes, Honduras — Cesia Corrales, Bella Triminio Gutierrez
Saratoga, Arkansas — Christie Sain;
Sarepta – Zoe Loyd;
Scott — Desmond Prejean, Kristen Prejean;
Shongaloo — Kristin Sherrill;
Shreveport — Caroline Alford, Hannah Angell, Jordin Barnett, Brooke Baucom, Maddison Benge, Hallie Bloxom, Paige Brooks, Dekameron Campbell, Allen Chen, Janie Cochran, Allison Darty, Abigail Davis, Taylor Dixon, Megan Downey, Chloe Farrar, David Fitzwater, Malachi Fitzwater, Kathleen Gahit, Kayla Graham, Madison Harper, Jett Hayes, Cynthia Henley, Madyson Istre, Korynthia Johnson, Nickolas Juneau, Alicia King, Kaitlyn Knighton, Lindsay Laprarie, Sarah Lord Holoubek, Claire McMillan, Maxey McSwain, Emily Mayfield, Frederick Morris,\Mary Murray, Amy Nguyen, Tierra Perry, Cristina Peterson, Elizabeth Peterson, Haley Pickett, Kira Presley, Grayson Roberts, Jessica Rowell, Tunisia Russell, Mary Sibley, Kendall Sneed, Madeline Stephenson, Lindsey Stroud, Lindsey Sullivan, Jordan Taylor, Lakayla Whitaker, Morgan White;
Sieper – Emily George;
Simmesport — Lexi Gremillion, Bailie Marsh, Elise Normand;
Simpson — Christina Snider;
Slidell — Shakera Dixon, Ayrianna Edwards, Allyssa Marshall, Isabel Melhado, Abigail Miller, Sabrina Miller;
Sorrento — Megan Melancon;
Springhill — Daviyon Grigsby
Springlake, Texas — Caitlyn Cooper
Stinnett, Texas — Dalin Williams;
Stonewall – Cloe Bolanos, Taylor Christian, Lori Cosby, Emma Delafield, Tyler Erario, Anna Hooper, Mildred Hooper, Laken Martin, Brooke Meade, Madison Parker;
Sulphur — Connor Dean;
Tampere, Finland — Mariella Minetti;
Teruel, Spain — Judit Castillo Gargallo
Texarkana, Texas – Daphne Hammett;
Thibodaux — Erin Blanchard, Sheridan Duet;
Trout — Kalee Dorton, Devon Smith;
Tullos – Kendall Normand;
Tupelo, Mississippi — Bailey Griffin;
Venice — Alexis Weaver;
Ventress — Grace Gosserand, Darby McIntosh;
Ville Platte — Nicholas Blood, Gabrielle Chapman, Kailey Doucet, Alex Gautreaux;
Violet — Cheri Montelongo;
Waxahachie, Texas — Levi David;
Waco, Texas — Isabella Hudson;
Washington — Madelyn Dupont;
Waskom, Texas – Mary Alexander, Blakely Canfield, Laken Thompson;
Welsh — Macala Broussard;
West, Texas — Nathan Nors;
West Monroe — Aubrey Gamble, Jasmyn Johnson, Laura Lovell, Tiphanie Mccoy, Melissa Taylor;
White Castle — Gavin Landry;
White Oak, Texas – Cayman Howell;
Winnfield – Harli Austin, Haley Chandler, Landon Creel, Joshua Goins, Kara Grantadams, Rebecca McNeill, Maggie Womack, Alecia Zimmerman;
Winter Springs, Florida — Justin Garretson;
Wylie, Texas — Alexis Perry;
Zachary — Lydia Johnson;
Zakopane, Poland — Patrycja Polanska;
Zwolle — Julia Malmay, Shakelia Maxie, Courtney McDaniel, Holden Rivers, Rylea Sepulvado, Mckenzie Steele.

Categories: Education

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.