Education

NSU inducts 207 into first year honor society

Alpha Lambda Delta 2019-20

The Northwestern State University Chapter of Alpha Lambda Delta welcomed 207 new members at the annual induction ceremony held recently at the A.A. Fredericks Auditorium.  Alpha Lambda Delta recognizes the best and brightest members of the nation’s first-year college students.  Students in Alpha Lambda Delta must have a grade point average of at least 3.5 after their first semester of full-time enrollment at Northwestern State. 

     

Alpha Lambda Delta first-year honor society was founded in 1924 at the University of Illinois and has over 280 chapters in the United States. The local chapter of Alpha Lambda Delta was established at Northwestern State University on March 10, 1965.  The mission of the Society is to encourage superior academic achievement; to promote intelligent living and a high standard of learning and to assist students in recognizing and developing meaningful goals in society.

            Officers for 2020-21 are Grace Gooserand of Ventress, president; Jamarcia Broadway of Shreveport, vice president; Mary Jones of Bossier City, secretary; Natalee Cook of Vivian, treasurer; Catherine Dean of Bossier City, service chair; Anna McMillon of Bossier City, scholarship chair; Olivia Slayter of Colfax, faculty liaison, and Colbi Washington of Shreveport, historian/webmaster.

New members listed by hometown are as follows:

Alexandria – Zoe Barton, ArMarion Baylor, Leslie Ford, Maria Ford, Bailey Mahfouz;

Azle, Texas – Elaina Shumaker;

Ball – Kacee Mertens;

Barksdale, AFB – Andrew Dubriske;

Baton Rouge – Mckenzie Maggio, Kristina Simon;

Benton – Brittany Charchio, Devyn Player, Shelby Richard, Brandon Thomas;

Berwick – Julia Theriot;

Bienville – Peyton Grigg;

Bossier City – Makenzie Chaffin, Catherine Dean, Rachel Elmore, Alaina Freeman, Jonatan Jimenez, Mary Jones, Madisen Martin, Anna Mcmillon, Elizabeth Rich, Ashlynn Stewart;

Boyce – Stephen Juneau, Kionna Mitchell;

Brenham, Texas – Savannah Bartay;

Brusly – Tyrenisha James;

Buras – Tatiyana Kim;

Campti – Morgan Etheredge;

Carencro – Mya Smith;

Carthage, Texas – Savanna Gwinn, Britney Pope;

Castor – Madison Mccarthy;

Chalmette – Meghan Quaglino;

Chatham – Chloe Gill;

Cloutierville – Samantha Sanders;

Colfax – Olivia Slayter;

Converse – Allison Jagneaux, Jared Lum;

Cottonport – Madison Juneau;

Coushatta – Kaylee Merry, Charli Williams;

DeRidder – Hallie Kay, Catherine Reid;

Delhi – Annabelle Carlson;

Denham Springs – Abigail Ramos;

Destrehan – Kaci Waguespack, Taylor Young;

Elmer – Milton Durand;

Florien – Abby Parker, Nicholas Slaydon, Presley Stewart;

Flower Mound, Texas – Samantha Hanking;

Fort Polk – Nerishlyan Gotay Remo;

Grand Cane – Hannah Melton;

Greenwood – Joicelynn Richardson;

Hallsville, Texas – Madelyn Floyd;

Hammond – Trace Anthon, Madalyn Duncan;

Haughton – Emily Acevedo, Andrea Daigle, Abigail Dauer, Haley Davis, Aya Ghannam, Ashlyn Gilmore, Kayla Hunt, Michaela Jenkins, Zack Karzoun, Derek Sarvis;

Heath, Texas – Savannah Hall;

Heflin – Jessica Osborn;

Jeanerette – LeT’Anna Ledet;

Keatchie – Skylar Boyd;

Keithville – Ashley Eubanks;

Kilgore, Texas – Jacob Stone;

Lafayette – Abigail Reeves, Koral Richard;

Lake Arthur – Rebecca Stoner;

Lake Charles – Jonah Mulsow;

League City, Texas – Nicholas Carter;

Leesville – Gracyn Bruno, Connor Donaldson, Elizabeth Harvey, Chloe Reagan, Joan Sporer, Savanna Stephens;

Lena – Weslee Pickering;

Lillie – Alexis Peterson;

Lindale, Texas – Joseph Adams;

Longview, Texas – Bronwyn Buchanan;

Mansfield – Allyson Adams;

Many – Chloe Leach, Lora Peace, Amanda Simmons;

Marksville – Jacques Ponthier;

Marshall, Texas – Brianna Younger;

Marthaville – Madison Pleasant;

Maurice – Caroline Bourgeois, Kailyn Frederick, Maddison Hebert;

Minden – Tatyana Gill, Michael Harden;

Monroe – Jasline Bobo, Erin Whitten, Meghan Woods;

Montgomery – Hallee Airhart, Kayla Linzay;

Natchitoches – Aladrian Bolton, Maelana Braxton, Alexandra Brossett, Jazzare Burrell, Heather Day, Hannah Deranger, Akilah Farris, Madeline Joubert, Wyatt Quinn, Kristin Smith, Caroline Stokes, Rian Villalobos, Raegan Washington;

Merryville – Gabrielle Granger;

Noble – Emma Craig;

Opelousas – Gabrielle Bellard, Alyssa Chachere, Leah Charles, Ann Duplechain;

Patterson – Crislin Sauce;

Pierre Part – Andrew Landry;

Pineville – Carl Berlin, Emily Dawson, Alysa Pearson;

Pollock – McKenzie Brown, Sydney Hedrick;

Poplarville, Mississippi – Isabella Johnston;

Prairieville – Jenna Cefalu, Sarah Duplessis;

Prosper, Texas – Andrew Straughan;

Provencal – Madison Grace, Morgan Grace;

Raceland – Ali Perrillioux;

Ragley – Hallie Guidry;

Robeline – Abbie Baker, Keely Dubois, Reagan Moore;

Saline – Mackenzie Jackson;

Shreveport – Allen Ashley, Jamarica Broadway, Allison Darty, Taylor Dixon, Mary Fletcher, Isabelle Foisy, Taylor Guin, Chianti Hicks, Daniel Holden, Jamari Johnson, Danae Moreland, Kira Presley, Angel Rankins, Kaitlyn Ross, Shelby Sandefur, Ra’Daishia Taylor, Ronneicia Terrell, Colbi Washington, Morgan White, Gabrielle Young;

Stonewall – Sarah Edelen, Tyler Erario, Anna Hooper, John Sepulvado;

Thibodaux – Erin Blanchard;

Ventress – Grace Gosserand, Darby McIntosh;

Ville Platte – Kailey Doucet;

Vivian – Natalee Cook;

West Monroe – Deawndra Banks;

Zwolle – Karley Parrie.

Categories: Education

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.